The 457 Employer Sponsored Visa

A large number of Australian and overseas employers are utilising the 457 Visa to alleviate their recruiting difficulties and fill positions that the local labour market cannot satisfy.

Online PR News – 22-October-2012 – Melbourne, Victoria – Australia / NationalVisas.com.au / – Have you heard of the 457 Visa program in Australia?

Australia is experiencing an ongoing demand for skilled workers to fill skills shortages. These shortages are partly driven by the continued success of the mining and resource industries and the imminent retirement of the country’s baby boomers generation.

A large number of Australian and overseas employers are utilising the 457 Visa to alleviate their recruiting difficulties and fill positions that the local labour market cannot satisfy.

The 457 Visa is one of the most commonly used Australian working visas as they are inexpensive and fast to process. Officially known as the Temporary Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 Visa it enables its holder to work in Australia for a period of up to four years.

The primary visa applicant can also include eligible family members in their application including same-sex partners. Secondary visa holders enjoy unrestricted work and study rights in Australia and can depart from and return to Australia without restriction.

Am I eligible for the 457 Visa?

To be eligible to apply for the 457 Australia visa you need to locate an Australian employer and nominate an occupation from the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

A summary of these 457 Visa occupations appear here: http://www.nationalvisas.com.au/employer/eligible457visaoccupations.htm

457 Visa applicants also need to demonstrate that they have competent English, health insurance and have the required skills for the nominated position.
Also there is no age restriction for the 457 Visa if you have an employer in Australia willing to sponsor you.

What if I do not have an employer willing to sponsor me on a 457 Visa?
If you do not have an employer in Australia that is willing to sponsor you may consider registering your intentions for skilled migration by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect.

To lodge a valid Expression of Interest (EOI) you need to be less than 50 years of age, satisfy the Points Test and have a positive Skills Assessment in your nominated occupation.

Your interest in employer sponsored visas can be indicated in your EOI in conjunction with the states and territories in Australia that you are willing to live and work. Employers in Australia are then able to search for skilled workers using SkillsSelect and contact you directly.

Once you have met all the eligibility requirements for a 457 Visa and have an employer in Australia who would like to sponsor you the Australia visa application can be submitted online.

You may also wish to employ the services of a registered Migration Agent to manage your application from start to finish.

For further information about how National Visas can assist you with the 457 Visa process please visit the following webpage. http://www.nationalvisas.com.au/employer/visarequirements457.htm

Bookmarkse-mailGoogledel.icio.usStumbleUponSlashdotFurlDiggTechnoratiYahooMyWebBlinkListSpurlRawSugarWists
 
 
Contact Information
Garfield Finch
National Visas
Suite 6 Level 6, 350 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria, 3000

+61 (0) 3 8646 3148