FiberStore Launched Bi-Directional Single Fiber X2 Optical Transceiver

FiberStore unveil an new X2 module, which will achieve the transmission of 10-Gbps duplex signal over a single strand of fiber with distance up to 40KM, which is a new new innovation in the industry.

Online PR News – 06-June-2013 – Shenzhen, China – FiberStore has recently launched an X2 40-km bi-directional (BiDi) optical transceiver. It enables transmission of a 10-Gbps duplex signal over a single strand of fiber. The BiDi X2 series simplex transceiver is small form factor pluggable module for duplex optical data communications such as 10GBASE-LR/LW defined by IEEE 802.3ae. It is with the X2 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.

BiDi optics double port density and save on fiber costs and management. Such capabilities typically come in the form of SFP+ and XFP modules. The new X2 optical transceiver enables users of Cisco Catalyst, Nexus, and other Cisco 4xxx, 5xxx, 6xxx, and 7xxx series switches and routers to enjoy the fiber-saving benefits of BiDi optics without having to swap out their X2 line cards for cards with SFP+ or XFP ports.

FiberStore says its 10GBASE-LR/LW X2 (SC connector) single-fiber transceivers are rated at 40 km and use 1330-nm Tx/1270-nm Rx and 1270-nm Tx/1330-nm Rx wavelengths. The latches for the east and west side optics are color coded to ease the “book-ending” implementation process. The modules are fully compliant with the X2 multi-source agreement (MSA) and IEEE 302.ae, FiberStore asserts.

The transceivers also come standard with DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) or DD (Digital Diagnostics).

“We are very excited to bring the industry this new innovation. Our customers look to us to provide them with innovative solutions that solve problems – and bandwidth and fiber optimization are

top of mind. Our new 40-km X2 BiDi hit on both points. In addition, these optics will provide our customers with an ROI measured in weeks or months – virtually instantaneous,” said Daniel, FiberStore president.

The X2 optical transceivers are currently available at FiberStore online shop.

Bookmarkse-mailGoogledel.icio.usStumbleUponSlashdotFurlDiggTechnoratiYahooMyWebBlinkListSpurlRawSugarWists
 
 
Contact Information
June Liao
FiberStore Co., Limited
5-D Intelligent Tower, Fumin Rd, Futian District, Shenzhen, China
Shenzhen Guangdong, 518045

+86 755 8357 1351