Embrionix HDMI and DVI SFP Receiver official launch at IBC2013

Embrionix, manufacturer of the emSFP is pleased to announce
the release of the HDMI/DVI 1080p emSFP receiver which includes:
•SMPTE resolutions up to 1080p60Hz
•Convert to SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
•Programmable HDCP via I2C
•Built-in test pattern generator

Online PR News – 03-September-2013 – Laval, Quebec ( September 2, 2013) – Embrionix, manufacturer of the emSFP is pleased to announce
the long awaited release of the HDMI/DVI 1080p SFP (emSFP) receiver. The world’s first HDMI/DVI to SDI SFP module includes the following features/capabilities:

• Supports SMPTE resolutions up to 1080p60Hz
• Convert to SMPTE-424M, SMPTE-292M, SMPTE-259M, DVB-ASI
• Programmable HDCP via I2C bus
• Built-in Digital diagnostic monitoring
• Built-in test pattern generator
• ROHS compliant

“We are very pleased to announce the release of the HDMI SFP Receiver module. The HDMI emSFP Receiver compliments the HDMI TX SFP, and completes the Embrionix video product portfolio”, said Renaud Lavoie, CEO of Embrionix
“We have again demonstrated our technical capabilities as a leader in advanced SFP design. The HDMI Receiver highlights the major advantage of SFP technology. Size, flexibility, and power”, commented Lavoie.

The HDMI emSFP are offered in single transmitter and single receiver configurations, both available in
MSA and non-MSA pinouts.

Embrionix solution will be used in more than 30 booths at IBC this year, demonstrating the flexibility
and possibilities around SFP and emSFP solutions.

Please visit our website at www.embrionix.com to download the multimode SFPs datasheets, and other important SFP information.

About Embrionix

Embrionix provides a new approach in the product interface market for broadcast manufacturers. Embrionix designs and builds innovative, advanced SMPTE VIDEO SFPs to close the gap between fiber optic deployments, coaxial deployments, and emerging technology deployments, such as HDMI, composite video, Ethernet, etc... By leveraging its core competencies in video broadcast, the company provides SFP modules (emSFP) with the highest level of flexibility to major broadcasters in the industry. The company is based in Laval, Canada, and has global design, research and development, and sales offices located in Canada, California, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Israel and Japan. For more information on pricing and availability, please visit www.embrionix.com or contact us at sales@embrionix.com

Contact Information
Renaud Lavoie
4609 Louis-B.-Mayer
Laval Quebec, H7P 6G5